- Accommodation at Aragvi Adventure Center or Camping
About Aragvi Adventure Center
Aragvi Adventure Center is located in an idyllic forested valley in the Greater Caucasus mountain range in Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region of Georgia. The cosy camp nestles on a wooded bank of Pshavis Aragvi River just before it flows into the radiant emerald lake of Zhinvali Reservoir.
The adventure center is not just a campsite but it is also a fun-filled picnic spot and the base for rafting, kayaking, hiking and biking tours. With its unique concept of active recreation and promotion of local rural development, Aragvi Adventure Centre is the first of its kind in Georgia.
Set within just 60 km distance from Tbilisi (1h drive), the center is equally  suitable for a day’s  outing or a relaxed weekend in the mountains or makes a perfect stopover on a multiple day tour into the Kazbegi Region (Stepantsminda / Mt Kazbek) and Khevsureti (Shatili). To reach the Center, please follow the description (add link to description and map under Contacts) or the coordinates GPS 42°13'13.80"N / 44°49'55.60"