Website: http://www.georoad.ge/?lang=eng
Restrictions Page:  http://www.georoad.ge/?lang=eng&act=news&func=menu&pid=1388404621
The page updates are in Georgian language, but by using translating app it’s easy to figure out :)
- Expect stray livestock animals, mostly cows and sheep, to rest or walk on any road outside the cities.
- Pedestrians in the cities are also not very trustworthy :) Person crossing a main road in the middle of the night, at the very wrong place, is common.
- Honking is prevalent practice between drivers - so don't be surprised if you hear a lot of beeps and honks and feel free to use one - there are no restrictions concerning that.
- We encourage, to drive slow and carefully. Georgian traffic seems scary at a glance, but your attention and driving skills are determining.
Parking in Tbilisi
Most areas in Tbilisi require hourly parking payment which is calculated through the official Tbilisi Parking app (all drivers will need to download and activate it otherwise car will be fined with 50GEL).
To pay hourly for zonal parking you will need to enter your passport number, car plate number and lot number to activate and deactivate the parking. Parking costs 1. GEL (0.40cents) an hour and fine for inactive parking in hourly zones is 50 GEL (20 EUR).
If you are renting the vehicle from CARS 4 RENT note that some cars already have unlimited parking passes. You can select such vehicle and the parking in all zones will be included in the car rental price or you can purchase this service through us for any rental vehicle for 2 EUR per day only.
Here you can download the required app:
Parking Fines
Automatic parking fines are issued on car owners name and have all details for payment. Fines issued by police officer are on the name of the driver.
Both fines can be paid through an app or “Pay Box” (fast payment machines, widely available throughout the city, English language available).
Either way you will need all details of the ticket including fine number to pay it, which will be given to you personally or sent to the car owner directly.
If you prefer to avoid hourly payment for parking you can also buy an unlimited parking pass in all zones for any period, you can do it yourself through the same app.
Kutaisi & Batumi Parking
There is no zonal parking in Kurtaisi and Batumi cities. You will need to purchase parking pass for Kutaisi or Batumi through “Pay Box” machines (fast payment machines, widely available throughout the city, English language available).
Petrol is cheap by European standards.
There are 3 types of petrol in Georgia: Regular (92oct), Premium (95oct), and Super (98oct).
We strongly recommend filling up the Premium (95oct) petrol in brand stations like Wissol, Rompetrol, Gulf, Socar or Lukoil, as our customers had various problems with fuel quality from small stations.
Petrol stations are available everywhere even in high mountain regions, so you will never need an extra fuel tank.
Usually the price of fuel varies between 0.8-1 Euro per liter.
Average fuel tank of 4x4 vehicle is 70 liters and average fuel consumption 14 km/L so you can go through about 400 km with a full tank.
If you rented a car with CARS 4 RENT:
If you had an accident and are our customer, first thing you should do is call police: 112 and also call our hotline: +995 557 171 144.
Our representative will contact the insurance company, which will afterwards contact you.
Police, upon arrival to the accident location, will do the paperwork and if the car is drivable, will let you continue the trip.
If the car is not drivable any more - the car will be replaced from our nearby offices, so this will take some time depending on your location.
Please note that all our vehicles are insured and come with: