Following are conditions for entry:
- They must travel by air directly from the countries listed, including transit travel through third countries; (Land and Sea borders are closed).
- They must present a negative PCRexamination document, conducted 72 hours before travel to Georgia.
- They must undergo PCR examination, at their own expense on the 3rd day of visit.
- Before crossing the border they must complete a special application form, Describing their travel history of the past 14 days and contact details (address, phone number, email etc.)
- All individuals who have travelled to the Republic of India within the last 14 days will undergo mandatory quarantine for 14 days upon entry. In this case, PCR-examination on 3rd day of their stay will be waived. Early release from mandatory quarantine will not be possible.
- To enter Georgia any Georgian National must present a negative result of the PCR test conducted in the past 72 hours.
After entry, they must undergo 8 day self isolation or on 3rd day of isolation present another negative result of PCR test conducted at their own expenses. If self isolation is impossible, person will be subject to mandatory quarantine
- If the PCR test result is not presented at the border, the person will undergo 8 day self isolation and if self isolation is not possible, mandatory quarantine.
- All individuals who have travelled to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern
Ireland within the last 14 days will be subjected to mandatory quarantine for 12 days.
Excluding mentioned categories, restriction on entry to Georgia does not apply to:
- Representatives of diplomatic missions and international organizations accredited to Georgia and their family members;
- Family members of Georgian citizens, despite their nationality. (Spouse, children under 18 years old, relevant documents should be presented);
- Persons arriving in Georgia as part of humanitarian mission;
- Individuals who have been granted the status of stateless person by respective authorities of Georgia;
- Individuals holding status-neutral ID card or travel documents;
- Individuals having a refugee status in Georgia;
- Members of official delegations (will be decided on a case-to-case basis);
- Train and truck drivers, involved in transport of goods and services and airplane crew.
Here is a short list of clinics who offer PCR tests:
Synevo: Vaja Pshavela 25a; V. Dolidze 46
Evex Clinics: Vekua str.3; Vaja Pshavela av.40.
Synevo: I.Abashidze str. 14; Geati str. 2.
Evex Clinics: P.Iashvili 9;
Synevo: Griboedov str. 5; Bagrationi str. 198a.