UPDATED! Georgia COVID-19 Travel Regulations & Restrictions
Current COVID 19 Regulations in Georgia
- Due to the high community transfer rate of Omicron and the light performance of the virus, as well as by considering the world practice, Green Passports will no longer be required to be checked in Georgia for admission to public venues from February 1, 2022.
However, all systems of healthcare records keeping remain in force and those who need Green Passports to travel abroad will still be able to use this mechanism.
- Uniform wearing of facemasks is mandatory both indoors and outdoors.
- On December 1, restrictions on restaurant opening are lifted.
- After December 1, the concept of GREEN PASS was enforced.
- All individuals age 18 and above need “green status” to enter indoor or outdoor restaurants, cafes and bars; cinemas, theatres, operas, museums, concert halls, entertainment centers, casinos and gambling centers; spas, fitness centers, hotels; and cable lifts of ski resorts.
"Green Passport" will not be mandatory in public transport and shops
- Green status is granted to individuals who are fully vaccinated, who have a negative PCR test in the prior 72 hours, who have a negative rapid antigen test in the prior 24 hours (note that generally in Georgia only PCR tests and not rapid antigen tests are available to foreigners), or who have proof of recent recovery from COVID-19.
- Carrying your physical vaccination card or a copy of it, and photo identification, during the initial phase of green pass implementation is recommended
* Green Pass is a QR code obtained by following means:
1. Registration in the app CovidPass Georgia (Available on both App Store and Google Play)
The data in the app/QR code includes vaccination status with information on vaccine type and data, past Covid tests, and history of confirmed Covid cases for the user over the past six months. The information is collected to display the overall Green Pass status of the user.
(more info here: https://agenda.ge/en/news/2021/3712)
2. Registration on the website covidpass.moh.gov.ge
3. Printed document or digital QR code provided by the EU member state and official agency of other states integrated in the "EU Digital COVID Certificate" system
4. Printed document (Covid card) provided by vaccination centers, clinics and Public Service Halls in Georgia
5. Or downloading the Georgia e-Health app. Through this application Covid certificates for travel to the EU Gateway member states can be obtained electronically.
Georgia e-Health application is available: App storeGoogle store
What information does the validator receive while reading the QR code?