Currently Georgia has four major monuments enlisted among UNESCO World Heritage Sites. Below on this page and at the map we describe and located all enlisted sites.
Here is a link to official UNESCO page: https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/ge
The historic churches found in Mtskheta, the former capital of Georgia, showcase exceptional medieval religious architecture in the Caucasus. These churches reflect the high artistic and cultural achievements of this ancient kingdom.
Situated in Central-Eastern Georgia, at the confluence of the Aragvi and Mtkvari Rivers, about 20 km northwest of Tbilisi, current capital, the Historical Monuments of Mtskheta stand as key symbols of medieval Georgia. Notable among them are the Holy Cross Monastery of Jvari, Svetitskhoveli Cathedral, and Samtavro Monastery.
The churches in this complex preserve remnants of earlier structures on the same sites, along with ancient wall paintings. For instance, the Svetitskhoveli Cathedral in the heart of the town includes the cathedral church, the palace, and the gates of the Katolikos Melchizedek from the 11th century, erected on the grounds of earlier churches dating back to the 5th century. The cruciform cathedral features a lofty cupola, interior wall paintings, and intricate sculpted decorations from various periods in its extensive history.
The Samtavro Monastery contains a small domed church initially constructed in the 4th century, undergoing multiple renovations since then. The main church of the monastery was built in the early 11th century and houses the tomb of Mirian III, the king of Iberia responsible for establishing Christianity as Georgia's official religion.
These monuments of Mtskheta encompass archaeological remains of immense significance, showcasing the advanced culture in building art, masonry, pottery, metal casting, and processing. They represent over four millennia of social, political, and economic evolution within this mountainous kingdom. Additionally, they hold significant associations with revered religious figures like Saint Nino, whose remarkable deeds are recorded by Georgian, Armenian, Greek, and Roman historians. The 6th-century church in the Jvari Monastery remains the most sacred site in Georgia.