To hire a guide for climbing in this region please contact company "Climbing Georgia" which provides services of experienced and professional Georgian guides:
Shota Komakhidze: +995 593 300599
George Nonikashvili: +995 599 290366
An almost abandoned valley towards South Ossetia borders. Apart from beautiful nature there are interesting travertine formations due to local mineral springs, a geyser, ancient towers and several abandoned settlements. It is not possible to explore the whole valley, you have to turn back at the ruins of Zakagori fortress, where Georgian border post is located. For more information about hiking and trekking in the valley follow the link.
Ananuri stands as a castle complex located along the Aragvi River in Georgia, approximately 45 miles (72 kilometers) distant from Tbilisi. This historically significant site served as both a castle and the seat of the dukes of Aragvi, a feudal dynasty that held dominion over the region since the 13th century. The complex witnessed numerous battles over the years.
In 1739, Ananuri found itself under attack by rival forces led by Shanshe of Ksani, resulting in the castle being set ablaze. Tragically, the Aragvi clan endured a massacre. Nonetheless, just four years later, local peasants rose against the rule of the Shamshe, overthrowing the usurpers and inviting King Teimuraz II to directly govern them. However, by 1746, King Teimuraz had to quell yet another peasant uprising, with the assistance of King Erekle II of Kakheti. The fortress remained operational until the early 19th century.
The architectural layout comprises two interconnected castles united by a crenellated curtain wall. The upper fortification boasts a well-preserved square tower called Sheupovari, which played a pivotal role in the final defense against the Shamshe. Meanwhile, the lower fortification, crowned by a round tower, lies mostly in ruins.
Within the compound, two churches can be found. The older Church of the Virgin, which abuts a tall square tower, is the final resting place for certain Dukes of Aragvi. This church, constructed in the first half of the 17th century from brick, no longer showcases interior adornments. Notably, a stone baldaquin, erected by the widow of Duke Edishera who passed away in 1674, stands as a point of interest.
The larger Church of the Assumption (Ghvtismshobeli), built in 1689 for Duke Bardzem's son, exudes a central dome architectural style and is adorned with intricately embellished façades. These facades include a carved north entrance and a grapevine cross meticulously etched onto the south façade. The church also houses remnants of frescoes, most of which were ravaged by an 18th-century fire.
The Georgian Military Road is the historic name for a major route through the Caucasus from Georgia to Russia.
The Georgian Military Road (ca. 212 kilometres long) runs between Tbilisi (Georgia) and Vladikavkaz (Russia) and follows the traditional route used by invaders and traders throughout the ages. From Vladikavkaz, the road stretches southwards up the valley of the Terek before passing through the Darial Gorge (which marks the border between Russia and Georgia). It then passes Stepantsminda before heading south-west through the region of Khevi to the Jvari (Cross) Pass, where it reaches its maximum altitude of 2,379 meters (7,815 feet) (42.5042°N 44.4538°E).
Not long after the pass the road passes the Russia–Georgia Friendship Monument, a large concrete monument built in 1983 to commemorate relations between the two countries and the bicentennial of the Treaty of Georgievsk. Next road passes popular ski resort Gudauri, which lately gains popularity as a summer destination also (mainly among mountain bike lovers). The road then turns south-eastwards, following the Tetri Aragvi River, to Jhinvali Reservoir, passing medieval fortress of Ananuri down to a point just north of Georgia's historic capital, Mtskheta, where it merges into Georgia's main East-West highway (the E60).
The 1914 edition of Baedeker's Russia describes the Georgian Military Road as 'one of the most beautiful mountain roads in the world'.
The route was first used by Russian troops in 1769.
The importance of the Georgian Military Road as a through route was diminished in recent years, primarily due to delays at the border crossing between Russia and Georgia, natural disasters such as landslides, and the outright closure of the border crossing by Russia in 2006.
Since 2013, however, when Russia finally agreed to re-open its side of the border as a result of Armenian demands, the road has once again become an important transport artery, mainly for trailer lorries linking Armenia and Russia.
Borjomi, Bakuriani, Akhaltsikhe & Vardzia
Magic in the Mountains!