To hire a guide for climbing in this region please contact company "Climbing Georgia" which provides services of experienced and professional Georgian guides:
Shota Komakhidze: +995 593 300599
George Nonikashvili: +995 599 290366
An almost abandoned valley towards South Ossetia borders. Apart from beautiful nature there are interesting travertine formations due to local mineral springs, a geyser, ancient towers and several abandoned settlements. It is not possible to explore the whole valley, you have to turn back at the ruins of Zakagori fortress, where Georgian border post is located. For more information about hiking and trekking in the valley follow the link.
Ananuri is a castle complex on the Aragvi River in Georgia, about 45 miles (72 kilometres) from Tbilisi. Ananuri was a castle and seat of the dukes of Aragvi, a feudal dynasty which ruled the area from the 13th century. The castle was the scene of numerous battles.
In 1739, Ananuri was attacked by forces from a rival duchy, commanded by Shanshe of Ksani and was set on fire. The Aragvi clan was massacred. However, four years later, the local peasants revolted against rule by the Shamshe, killing the usurpers and inviting King Teimuraz II to rule directly over them. However, in 1746, King Teimuraz was forced to suppress another peasant uprising, with the help of King Erekle II of Kakheti. The fortress remained in use until the beginning of the 19th century. The fortifications consist of two castles joined by a crenellated curtain wall. The upper fortification with a large square tower, known as Sheupovari, is well preserved and is the location of the last defense of the Aragvi against the Shamshe. The lower fortification, with a round tower, is mostly in ruins.
Within the complex, amongst other buildings, are two churches. The older Church of the Virgin, which abuts a tall square tower, has the graves of some of the Dukes of Aragvi. It dates from the first half of the 17th century, and was built of brick. The interior is no longer decorated, but of interest is a stone baldaquin erected by the widow of the Duke Edishera, who died in 1674.
The larger Church of the Assumption (Ghvtismshobeli), built in 1689 for the son of Duke Bardzem. It is a central dome style structure with richly decorated façades, including a carved north entrance and a carved grapevine cross on the south façade. It also contains the remains of a number of frescoes, most of which were destroyed by the fire in the 18th century.
The Georgian Military Road is the historic name for a major route through the Caucasus from Georgia to Russia.
The Georgian Military Road (ca. 212 kilometres long) runs between Tbilisi (Georgia) and Vladikavkaz (Russia) and follows the traditional route used by invaders and traders throughout the ages. From Vladikavkaz, the road stretches southwards up the valley of the Terek before passing through the Darial Gorge (which marks the border between Russia and Georgia). It then passes Stepantsminda before heading south-west through the region of Khevi to the Jvari (Cross) Pass, where it reaches its maximum altitude of 2,379 meters (7,815 feet) (42.5042°N 44.4538°E).
Not long after the pass the road passes the Russia–Georgia Friendship Monument, a large concrete monument built in 1983 to commemorate relations between the two countries and the bicentennial of the Treaty of Georgievsk. Next road passes popular ski resort Gudauri, which lately gains popularity as a summer destination also (mainly among mountain bike lovers). The road then turns south-eastwards, following the Tetri Aragvi River, to Jhinvali Reservoir, passing medieval fortress of Ananuri down to a point just north of Georgia's historic capital, Mtskheta, where it merges into Georgia's main East-West highway (the E60).
The 1914 edition of Baedeker's Russia describes the Georgian Military Road as 'one of the most beautiful mountain roads in the world'.
The route was first used by Russian troops in 1769.
The importance of the Georgian Military Road as a through route was diminished in recent years, primarily due to delays at the border crossing between Russia and Georgia, natural disasters such as landslides, and the outright closure of the border crossing by Russia in 2006.
Since 2013, however, when Russia finally agreed to re-open its side of the border as a result of Armenian demands, the road has once again become an important transport artery, mainly for trailer lorries linking Armenia and Russia.
Borjomi, Bakuriani, Akhaltsikhe & Vardzia
Magic in the Mountains!